Social media
Contact information
English Language Institute at the University of Utah

1901 E. South Campus Dr., #2202, Salt Lake City, UT 84112

Send feedback

General website comment/question

Phone

1-801-581-4600

Fax

1-801-585-9449

Frequently Asked Questions
English Language Institute

Follow these steps:

  1. Apply on-line
  2. Pay your ELI application fee online at the time you submit your application. We accept credit cards (Visa, MasterCard, and American Express), traveler's checks, cash (in person only), and personal checks. To pay by credit card, fill out the Credit Card Authorization form and mail or fax it to our office.
  3. Fax or e-mail your bank statement, Financial Responsibility Form to our office and then mail the original documents to us. You MUST follow the instructions found on the "How to Apply to the English Language Institute" page, including minimum balances, currency conversion and account owner information, or your application will be denied.
  4. Fax or e-mail your passport to show your last name, first, name, and date of birth.

You must have an e-mail address so we can notify you the status of your application. You should check your e-mail regularly for an update.
You do not need to have a Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) score to apply.

APPLICATIONS SHOULD BE STARTED AT LEAST THREE MONTHS BEFORE YOUR SESSION BEGINS, and they MUST be completed at least one month before the start of the session. We do NOT accept late applications. Applications completed after the deadline may not give you enough time to obtain your visa depending on the visa wait time in your country. In this case, your I-20 would have to be express mailed to you at your expense. To find out the visa wait time for your country go to travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/wait-times.html.

  • An I-20 form certifies to the U.S. Government that you are eligible to apply for an F-1 student visa. It certifies that you have met our admissions requirements, have been accepted for a full course of study, and have enough money to study and live in the U.S. without working illegally.
  • To create the I-20, we submit the applicant's name and other biographic information into a U.S. government database called SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System), which then sends us the I-20 form. Our Designate School Official signs the form and then we send it to the student.
  • It takes two to three weeks to complete an I-20 form after we receive all of the required application documents. Your I-20 will be mailed from our office by regular airmail at no charge. It usually takes 10-15 business days to receive. For an additional fee, you can have your I-20 mailed to you by Express Mail service, which usually takes 3-5 days to arrive.
  • For Express Mail, please register and pay for the mailing costs at study.eshipglobal.com after you receive your acceptance letter. You will log in use your four-digit ELI application number as your student I.D. number. You must use the website provided above - do not use the DHL or FedEx website. The eshipglobal service will notify us once you have registered and paid for your shipment.
  • If your I-20 has not arrived after 4 weeks, please contact us to request another copy of the I-20 to be sent via express mail. Once another copy of your I-20 has been prepared you may not use the original I-20 that was initially mailed to you as it has been voided. If the original I-20 arrives before the reprinted copy, you must wait for the reprinted copy you have requested.

Once you have received the I-20 form, you will need to apply for your F-1 (student) visa at the American Consulate in your country before coming to the U.S.
To apply for F-1 (student) visa, first go to travel.state.gov for useful information.
For locations of U.S. Consulates and Embassies, visit usembassy.gov
Processing of the F-1 visa may take days or weeks, depending upon your area. Allow enough time for this process. Find out visa wait time at travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/wait-times.html

Required documents:

  1. Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status-For Academic and Language Students.
  2. Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, Form DS-160 travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_4230.html
  3. Your passport that is valid for at least six months after your arrival into the United States.
  4. One (1) 2x2 photograph. See Nonimmigrant Visa photograph requirements at travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/photos.html
  5. A MRV fee receipt to show payment of the visa application fee.
  6. The SEVIS I-901 fee receipt. To pay this fee, log on to ice.gov/sevis/i901/

You should be prepared to provide:

  1. Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended.
  2. Scores from standardized tests such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, GMAT, etc.
  3. Financial evidence showing that you or your sponsor can fully cover your tuition and living expenses while studying in the U.S.
  4. Proof that you plan to return home after completing your studies. The Consulate wants you to show your economic ties to your country.

If your visa is denied, visit travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/denials.html for more information.
For more information, call +1-801-581-4600 or submit your questions by using our online form

Tuition Policy
ELI tuition must be paid before 8:20 AM on Tuesday of Week 2 of each session or you will be dropped from your classes.
There are four different payment options:

  1. Pay 100% of ELI tuition on or before 8:20 AM on Tuesday of Week 2 of the session. We accept credit cards (Visa, MasterCard, and American Express), traveler's checks, cash, and personal checks.
  2. Submit:
    a. ELI Payment Plan (must have already been approved by the office)
    b. pay 50% of ELI tuition on or before 8:20 AM on Tuesday of Week 2 of the session
    c. pay the remaining 50% by 8:20 AM on Tuesday of Week 5
  3. Submit a valid financial guarantee by 8:20 AM on Tuesday of Week 2 of the session. The financial guarantee must cover the entire session.
  4. Sponsored students who are on J-1 visa must confirm your scholarship status with the office.

Drop Policy
To drop from an ELI class, a drop request must be submitted in person to the office by 8:20 AM on Tuesday of Week 2 of the session to avoid a tuition charge.

Refund Policy
100% of tuition is refunded if the class is dropped by 8:20 AM on Tuesday of Week 2. NO TUITION REFUND FOR CLASSES DROPPED AFTER 8:20 AM ON TUESDAY OF WEEK 2 OF THE SESSION.

You must make your own housing arrangements in advance in order to have a room reserved when you arrive. Here are the three options:

  1. Homestay program offered by OvECS Ltd. at azhomestay.com
  2. For off-campus housing, visit the Classified Ads on The Daily Utah Chronicle at dailyutahchronicle.com or Off-Campus Housing at offcampushousing.utah.edu. The average cost of an off campus one-bedroom apartment is $700 and an average two-bedroom apartment is $1000 per month.

Arrange your travel plan so you arrive a few days before the New Student Orientation. This will give you an early start to get used to local time, weather, food, etc. You may arrive to the U.S. no more than 30 days before the program start date.
Check out the Official U.S. Customs website to see what you can or cannot bring with you when entering the United States.

Like our Facebook page!

To learn more about Utah, please visit the Official website of the State of Utah page.

For more information about the University of Utah, visit unews.utah.edu

All international students are required to have health insurance. For more information about ELI's health insurance and immunization requirements, go to the Health Insurance Information page.