Social media
Contact information
English Language Institute at the University of Utah

1901 E. South Campus Dr., #2202, Salt Lake City, UT 84112

Send feedback

General website comment/question

Phone

1-801-581-4600

Fax

1-801-585-9449

Outstanding Students & Honor Roll
English Language Institute

Outstanding Student Awards

At the end of each semester (May and December), ELI staff and students will choose a student who has helped fellow students, has been a good example, and has made ELI a good place to learn English.

Spring 2017
Mohammed Alsaddi, Saudi Arabia
Pablo Lopez Fosado, Mexico

Fall 2016
Haruka Hamanaka, Japan
Aishoola Aisaeva, Kyrgyzstan

Spring 2016
Liz Herrera Jara, Peru
Gabriel Muniz Avelar, Brazil

Fall 2015
Mundhir Al-Farsi, Oman
Seia Higa, Japan

Spring 2015
Gonzalo Hernandez, Chile

Fall 2014
Bruna Santos V. P. Madureira, Brazil

Spring 2014
Rafaela Perandre Assmenn, Brazil

Fall 2013
Luiz Emilio Filho, Brazil

Spring 2013
Adam Alrowaiti, Saudi Arabia
Jungbo Yang, South Korea

Fall 2012
Takahiro Adachi, Japan

Spring 2012
Mohamed Anas El-Garid, United States

Fall 2011
Shuya Hattori, Japan

Spring 2011
Jose Camberos, Mexico
Ayad Almaimani, Saudi Arabia

Fall 2010
Jean Pierre Falconí, Ecuador

Spring 2010
Jeremias John de Jesus, Dominican Republic
Chairat Taepanicharoen, Thailand

Fall 2009
Kenji Miyauchi, Japan

Spring 2009
Youn Deok Kong, S. Korea

Fall 2008
Yelda Caliskan, Turkey

Spring 2008
Madeleine Chuy, Peru
Miran Kyoung, S. Korea

Fall 2007
Sixiu Lei, China

Spring 2007
Sultan Almubarak, Saudi Arabia

Fall 2006
Midori Obata, Japan

Spring 2006
Suzanne To, France
Eriko Iuchi, Japan

Fall 2005
Hideyuki Nakanishi, Japan
Emanuele Bobbio, Italy

Summer 2005
Ricardo Fortmuller, Brazil

Spring 2005
Ki Ju Kim, S. Korea

Fall 2004
Giancarlo Muniz, Brazil

Summer 2004
Asako Morita, Japan

Spring 2004
Chitose Matsumoto, Japan

Fall 2003
Chee Hun Ryu, S. Korea

Summer 2003
Lucy Barcenas-Arango, Colombia

Spring 2003
Stephanie Alabdala, Venezuela

Fall 2002
Zsolt Simon. Hungary

Summer 2002
Moroni Pavon, Honduras

Spring 2002
Shiho Hori, Japan

Fall 2001
Hsin-I Huang, Taiwan

Summer 2001
Gokhan Adigozel, Turkey

Spring 2001
Sunja Hwang, S. Korea

Fall 2 2000
Ho Jun Bae, S. Korea

Fall 1 2000
William Sacriste, Venezuela

Summer 2000
Cristianne Ribiero, Brazil
Kyung Hee Kim, S. Korea

Spring 2 2000
Andre' Barretto De Sa, Brazil

Spring 1 2000
So-Hi Kwon, S. Korea

Honor Roll

At the end of each session, all full-time students who have earned a grade point average of 4.0 (all A's) will be placed on the Honor Roll. Here is the list of the latest excellent students:

Fall 1 2017

Megumi Hirata
Karin Inoue
Sun Min Ji
Ayu Ozeki
Honoka Shigetomi
Ai Yamashita

Summer 2017

Ji Won Choi
Priscila Goncalves
Karin Inoue
Seiji Mifune
Ayu Ozeki
Seul Ki Park
Yugo Tsujimura

Spring 2 2017

Zainab Al Saif
Nasser Mohammed Altamimi
Nico Delogu
Rommel Gallardo Camacho
Almudena Gonzalez
Karin Inoue
Julia Kamp
Seiji Mifune
Takanori Mizowaki
Yugo Tsujimura

Spring 1 2017

Zainab Al Saif
Julia Kamp
Kyungsook Kim
Ngoc Lan Nguyen
Yen Nguyen
Jingwen Zhang

Fall 2 2016

Zainab Al Saif
Salwa Bukhari

Fall 1 2016

Zainab Al Saif
Yang Da
Deokhee Kang
Hikari Kawasaki
Minjee Kim
Yanfei Wu

Summer 2016

Matias Castro Quijada
Yang Da
Mamadou Diallo
Haruka Hamanaka
Yuka Hattori
Liz Herrera Jara
Hikari Kawasaki
Kazuya Morishita

Spring 2 2016

Yuling He
Takumi Hirayama
Kenta Murakami
Mutsumi Yamasaki

Spring 1 2016

Eman Aleid

Fall 2 2015

Amer Alkhalawi
Seia Higa
Moe Nakajima
Chung Nguyen

Fall 1 2015

Jale Bozat
Natsumi Doi
Yan Duan
Yusuke Hamaoka
Seia Higa
Kwangbok Lee
Moe Nakajima
Haruka Sunouchi
Rina Tanaka

Spring 2 2015

Hadi Aldawood
Renato Armas Freire
Seia Higa
Bogyeong Kim
Victor Lima
Kimito Yanagi

Spring 1 2015

Dawood Al Busaidi
Taha Al Hashmi
Abdulaziz Alhumaidi
Tanya Henriquez Santillana
Mayu Inui
Jaehyun Joung
Seiji Maekawa
Wanessa Nunes Ferreira
Thitrat Pongprajuc

Fall 2 2014

Rashid Al Mulla
Rana Alghazi
Barbara Bavato
Tanya Henriquez Santillana
Hyunho Joh
Silvia Nunez Rayas
Bruna Santos V P Madureira
Julia Tsuda

Fall 1 2014

Luis Henrique Bonfim De Souza Borges
Lorena Goncalves Ribeiro
Tanya Henriquez Santillana
Hyunho Joh
Minako Katakura
Jisoo Lim
Natalia Renata De Matos
Bruna Santos V P Madureira
Misaki Yoshihiro

Summer 2014

Koki Akasaka
Eman Aleid
Abdulaziz Alghazi
Rana Alghazi
Sultana Almagati
Judith Bustamante Romero
Nanaka Ishino
Eimi Komai
Pollyana Mendonca De Assis

Spring 2 2014

Tahaneiy Ghassan Kadi
Mai Matsuda
Hiroki Matsumoto
Marcella Melo Assis Costa
Rafaela Perandre Assmenn
Thitirat Ppongprajuc
Priscilla Urbano da Cruz
Zizheng Xu
Yayoi Yokomori

Fall 2 2013

Abdulaziz Alajmi
Shafi Alruwaili
Marcella Melo Assis Costa
Luiz Emilio Pessoa Timeni De Moraes Filho
Bianca Rodrigues Da Silva
Hua Shao

Fall 1 2013

Albdulrahman Alanazi
Marwah Alhujayri
Marcelo Henrique Alves Oliveira
Wedad Alyami
Luiz Emilio Pessoa Timeni De Moraes Filho
Moraya Sharahili
Hsin-Ying Yang

Summer 2013

Mohammad Alalwan
Zainab Alalwan
Marwah Alhujayri
Bdoor Ali
Asari Fukuchi
Kimika Makino
Hyeriga Nam

Spring 2 2013

Asari Fukuchi
Masaya Izuishi
Misa Shirai
Junya Shiraishi
Ruri Ueda

Spring 1 2013

Abdullatif Alghdeeb
Kevin Hernandez Duran

Fall 2 2012

Kevin Hernandez Duran
Haruhi Iketani
Shinya Ohara
Risa Yamanouchi

Summer 2012

Rina Ikebe

Spring 2 2012

Ito Kanako
Shota Kameyama
Reina Yoshino

Spring 1 2012

Naotaka Akisawa
Hyunshin Kwack
Cheolhong Park

Fall 2 2011

Shuya Hattori
Ermelinde Petelo Mayamba

Fall 1 2011

Jin-An Lin
Vichchaorn Tanomkiat

Summer 2011

Xin Wang

Spring 2 2010

Jin-Seok Ahn
Thamer Alzahrani
Hyelee Bae
Seongil Choi
Elizabeth Di Geronimo
Yuri Jeon
Carolina Munoz Saez
Jitsupa Peelay
Jiwoon Ryu
Bo Min Woo

Fall 2 2009

Amal Badawoud
Youn Deok Kong
Ondrej Tichy

Fall 1 2009

Ji Soo Han
Youn Deok Kong
Kenji Miyauchi
Petra Persa
Ondrej Tichy
Kazuki Uemura

Summer 2009

Amal Badawoud
Ire Kim
Youn Deok Kong

Spring 2 2009

Areej Bawajeeh
Youn Deok Kong
Chau Nguyen
Yurie Okada
Liping Zheng

Spring 1 2009

Rosa Amaya
Magdalena Calzetta
Shin-woo Lee
Jinee Lee
Nelcy Molano
Labia Sergine Nongnogo
Nidia Pichardo
Laia Rodriguez Tosti

Perfect Attendance Awards

At the end of each session, all full-time students who have not had a tardy or absence will be placed on the ELI Perfect Attendance Awards.

Fall 1 2017

Junya Yamada
Sawa Sasaki
Honoka Shigetomi
Yoko Nohara
Sung Il Jung
Jessica Carrasco
Shohei Asano
Megumi Hirata

Summer 2017

Yuga Sasajima
Risako Tsuchiya
Rina Tahara
Mohammed Alsaddi
Honoka Shigetomi
Tzu-ying Cho
Guoxiang Ji
Kentaro Kawagita
Takanori Mizowaki
Hongying Xia
Ayu Ozeki
Shunya Kominami
Honoka Nukuya
Olga Gusak
Hana Fukuoka
Shohei Asano
Rogelio Felix-Rosas
Sung Il Jung

Spring 2 2017

Zainab Al Saif
Mustafa Aljadani
Mohammed Alsaddi
Yo Saito
Yuga Sasajima
Yoonkyung Lee
Ngoc Lan Nguyen
Kota Ozaki
Yui Okada
Honoka Shigetomi
Julia Kamp
Risako Tsuchiya
Tzu-ying Cho
Kyoka Fukuda
Hana Fukuoka
Eunjin Jeon
Rina Tahara
Shohei Asano
Karin Inoue
Kaede Yokoyama

Spring 1 2017

Abdulrahman Alhasiri
Sumayyah Al Alsurayhah
Chie Yoshimura
Yanfei Wu
Yen Nguyen
Mustafa Aljadani
Eunjin Jeon
Hsiang-chin Hsu
Nico Delogu
Julia Kamp
Mohammed Alsaddi
Mizuki Nose
Tzu-ying Cho
Sung Il Jung

Fall 2 2016

Reika Ando
Inyoung Baek
Yushan Cheng
Tzu-Ying Cho
Nico Delogu
Moeka Inamoto
Keiju Kimura
Seoim Lee
Xize Li
Yuankun Li
Pablo Lopez Fosado
Khalid Majrashi
Kazuya Morishita
Kenta Murakami
Yasuhiro Okuno
Joshua Ruiz
Akiha Sada

Fall 1 2016

Aishoola Aisaeva
Zainab Al Saif
Abdulrahman Hamzah Alhasiri
Mustafa Aljadani
Reika Ando
Inyoung Baek
Nico Delogu
Moeka Inamoto
Keiju Kimura
Jui-Chi Kuo
Seoim Lee
Shao-Cheng Lee
Joshua Ruiz
Jaeok Shin

Summer 2016

Mustafa Aljadani
Andrea Cabarcas Villarreal
Yang Da
Dagmar Fernandes Gaspar
Rommel Gallardo Camacho
Priscila Goncalves
Haruka Hamanaka
Yuka Hattori
Kino Hirabayashi
Wakana Honda
Moeka Inamoto
Saki Ito
Hikari Kawasaki
Keiju Kimura
Mako Kusumoto
Dong-Gui Lee
Chie Matsunaga
Kazuya Morishita
Yuri Nishio
Ayaka Norimoto
Airi Ohigashi
Seina Okimi
Joshua Ruiz
Akiha Sada
Kana Sugiyama
Haruka Terauchi
Masaki Tsuji
Tomoki Yamashita

Spring 2 2016

Abdulaziz Alahmary
Salman Altrkmany
Haruka Hamanaka
Yuka Hattori
Kino Hirabayashi
Hihon Im
Moeka Inamoto
Rinako Inoue
Saki Ito
Keiju Kimura
Mako Kusumoto
Jurina Minami
Kazuya Morishita
Kenta Murakami
Kota Nakatani
Miki Nakatani
Yuri Nishio
Ayaka Norimoto
Airi Ohigashi
Yasuhiro Okuno
Joshua Ruiz
Akiha Sada
Haruna Sakamoto
Kota Sugie
Kana Sugiyama
Shushi Tanoue
Haruka Terauchi
Masaki Tsuji
Mutsumi Yamasaki
Tomoki Yamashita

Spring 1 2016

Saqer Alajlan
Soon Mi Kim
Mami Ohashi
Shuichi Tajima
Tomoki Yamashita
Sumayyah Al Alsurayhah

Fall 2 2015

Moa Asada
Young Ha Baek
Yuling He
Seia Higa
Yu Che Huang
Soon Mi Kim
Nanase Kimura
Airi Koga
Moe Nakajima
Erina Nakamori
Seiya Nishikawa
Mami Ohashi
Sakura Shirakawa
Chie Tamayama
Wataru Taniguchi
Chika Ueda
Pei Hsuan Wu

Fall 1 2015

Renato Armas Freire
Moa Asada
Beatriz Freitas
Seia Higa
Hsing-Wei Huang
Xingyu Hu
Anna Ishihara
Moongee Jo
Dongmin Kim
Soon Mi Kim
Nanase Kimura
Yukari Mizuno
Meguri Morita
Yumi Nagahata
Moe Nakajima
Erina Nakamori
Kana Nakata
Seiya Nishikawa
Mami Ohashi
Hana Takada
Yoshie Takahashi
Wataru Taniguchi
Chika Ueda
Miki Yamamoto
Ning Zhang

Summer 2015

Renato Armas Freire
Moa Asada
Mika Fukuyama
Seia Higa
Akane Hirano
Hsing-Wei Huang
Karin Ihara
Anna Ishihara
Yuki Ito
Dongmin Kim
Daiki Kudo
Chi-Yun Lee
Yu Lei
Hyo Ky Min
Yumi Nagahata
Moe Nakajima
Erina Nakamori
Kana Nakata
Akane Suehiro
Haruka Sunouchi
Hana Takada
Wataru Taniguchi
Chika Ueda
Eri Uemura
Miki Yamamoto
Yuka Yanagisawa

Spring 2 2015

Eman Aleid
Young Ha Baek
Alvaro Calizaya Nina
Natsumi Doi
Seia Higa
Akane Hirano
Rin Hyodo
Shiho Ichiyanagi
Yunseo Jun
Aera Kim
Nanase Kimura
Saori Kuwagata
Supattra Meekum
Yukari Mizuno
Moe Nakajima
Erina Nakamori
Kana Nakata
Jose Ortiz Tufano
Sakura Shirakawa
Akane Suehiro
Haruka Sunouchi
Hana Takada
Yoshie Takahashi
Chie Tamayama
Haruko Tanaka
Wataru Taniguchi
Taihei Terada
Akira Teranishi
Eri Uemura
Miki Yamamoto
Saeko Yamauchi
Misaki Yoshihiro
Yunqing Zhang

Spring 1 2015

Rashid Al Mulla
Hassan Alalwan
Abdulaziz Alhumaidi
Keigo Hashimoto
Yuki Isogai
Airi Kise
Jisoo Lim
Kengo Miyakoshi
Valentina Moreno Lucero
Thitirat Pongprajuc
Abdulrahman Sanad
Takeru Shinozaki
Misaki Yoshihiro
Ziyu Zhang

Fall 2 2014

Koki Akasaka
Mariana Andrade Santos
Honoka Fujiwara
Ariunjargal Gund
Kie Hirata
Yu Ikebuchi
Nanaka Ishino
Pin-Ying Juan
Kohei Kamiya
Eun Jeong Kim
Hiroki Matsumoto
Takuya Minematsu
Silvia Nunez Rayas
Shiori Ohara
Natthanipha Piyathavornsilp
Haruna Sakano
Ayaka Sugiyama
Yoshie Takahashi
Sachio Tsuchihata
Julia Tsuda
Rikako Uetani
Tsumugi Umazume
Rikiya Yuba

Fall 1 2014

Koki Akasaka
Eman Aleid
Mariana Andrade Santos
Chih-Yuan Chang
Michel Antonio Da Silva
Amauri Divino Frauches
Ariunjargal Gund
Kie Hirata
Rin Hyodo
Yu Ikebuchi
Kazaho Ikuta
Nanaka Ishino
Chiaki Ito
Hyunho Joh
Pin-Ying Juan
Kohei Kamiya
Eun Jeong Kim
Airi Kise
Irene Leon Mieres
Thais Medeiros Da Costa Dias
Kengo Miyakoshi
Momoko Noda
Shiori Ohara
Michiyasu Okushima
Diego Ordonez Canon
Thitirat Pongprajuc
Jessica Ribeiro Silva
Haruna Sakano
Renan Souza
Yoshie Takahashi
Sachio Tsuchihata
Julia Tsuda
Tsumugi Umazume
Rong Xiao
Arisa Yamaguchi
Rikiya Yuba

Summer 2014

Rana Alghazi
Suyoun Chang
Chuankui Fu
Chiaki Ito
Ningning Jin
Iirene Leon Mieres
Hiroki Matsumoto
Satoshi Matsumoto
Pollyana Mendonca de Assis
Keisuke Nishitani
Ken Notoya
Shiori Ohara
Shota Oya
Thitirat Pongprajuc
Haruna Sakano
Renan Souza
Mika Sugimoto
Ayaka Sugiyama
Maissa Tavares Vilela
Sachio Tsuchihata
Tsumugi Umazume

Spring 2 2014

Hassan Alalwan
Yangsook Chung
Chuankui Fu
Hsiao-chun Huang
Yurika Imanishi
Nanaka Ishino
Chiaki Ito
Taiki Kamimura
Kohei Kamiya
Eimi Komai
Ayana Kuribayashi
Irene Leon Mieres
Mai Matsuda
Marcella Melo Assis Costa
Melaine Moreira Zandonade
Satomi Obatake
Shiori Ohara
Eri Okada
Shota Oya
Rafaela Perandre Assmenn
Thitirat Pongprajuc
Hiroya Shinjo
Renan Souza
Mika Sugimoto
Ayaka Sugiyama
Hsiao Chi Su
Rikako Uetani
Tsumugi Umazume
Aya Urushibara
Arisa Yamaguchi
Yayoi Yokomori

Fall 2 2013

Abdullatif Alshamrani
Asari Fukuchi
China Hashimoto
Natsumi Iehara
Maria Ikeuchi
Yuya Ishida
Kyosuke Kishigami
Ikuya Kodama
Eri Koyama
Pablo Lopez Cortezon
Kimika Makino
Takahiro Masuda
Ryohei Matsuba
Marcella Melo Assis Costa
Rika Minami
Misaki Murase
Yuna Ohashi
Shiori Oishi
Luiz Emilio Pessoa Timeni De Moraes Filho
Bianca Rodrigues Da Silva
Yuka Sakaguchi
Misa Shirai
Junya Shiraishi
Daniele Siqueira Vieira
Shigenori Soh
Aya Urushibara
Ayano Yamada

Fall 1 2013

Abdullatif Alshamrani
Marcelo Henrique Alves Oliveira
Bianca De Barros Roda
Asari Fukuchi
Natsuho Hayashi
Natsumi Hayata
Hyunchul Hong
Natsumi Iehara
Ayaka Ishida
Masaya Izuishi
Yusuke Kajiwara
Hua-Ling Kao
Kai Kataoka
Youyoung Kim
Kyosuke Kishigami
Eri Koyama
Ayaka Kudo
Yu Wei Lee
Guan-Quan Liao
Kazuki Maeda
Kimika Makino
Tatsumi Masuda
Shinnosuke Matsumoto
Masashi Matsuura
Marcella Melo Assis Costa
Rika Minami
Yuna Ohashi
Bianca Rodrigues Da Silva
Junya Shiraishi
Yuka Shoda
Shigenori Soh
Hiromu Takamatsu
Ruri Ueda
Aya Urushibara
Kenji Wakabayashi
Fu-Fen Wu
Ayano Yamada
Takahiro Yoda

Summer 2013

Majed Alghamdi
Abdullatif Alshamrani
Ali khalifa Alshayib
Abdullah Bin Jalalah
Asari Fukuchi
Mofareh Ghazwani
Tomoyo Hada
China Hashimoto
Kevin Hernandez Duran
Hsiao-Chun Huang
Maria Ikeuchi
Shuhei Inoue
Yuya Ishida
Eri Iwahashi
Yusuke Kajiwara
Mai Kato
Rika Kato
Kento Kimura
Ikuya Kodama
Adrian Komar
Kimika Makino
Tatsumi Masuda
Ryohei Matsuba
Shinnosuke Matsumoto
Misaki Murase
Ai Nakajima
Hyeriga Nam
Yuna Ohashi
Erik Okamoto Sato
Yuka Sakaguchi
Vidal Fabian Santamaria Ariza
Hiromu Takamatsu
Sayaka Takeuchi
Ruri Ueda
Ayano Yamada