Utah Municipal Clerks Institute and Academy

Utah Municipal Clerks Institute and Academy 2017 Schedule of Classes

Utah Municipal Clerks Institute 2017 Schedule of Classes
Mon, March 20 Tues, March 21 Wed, March 22 Thurs, March 23 Fri, March 24
8:30 - 10:30 8:30 - 10:30 8:30 - 10:30 8:30 - 10:30 8:30 - 10:30
Welcome
(Karen Winningham)

New Clerks: What and Why of being a Clerk
(Michelle Kellogg)

The Do's and Don'ts of Minute Taking
(Michelle Kellogg
Business Licensing – Mobile Trucks
(Bonnie Catten, Jeff Oaks)
Procurement & the Resources of State Contracts
(State Division of Purchasing)
Social Media Policy & Management
(Dan Metcalf)
Legislative Updates
(Cameron Diehl & Justin Lee)
10:30 - 10:45 10:30 - 10:45 10:30 - 10:45 10:30 - 10:45 10:30 - 1:30
Break Break Break Break Brunch & Keynote
10:45 - 12:30 10:45 - 12:30 10:45 - 12:30 10:45 - 12:30 Diversity
(Adrienne Andrews)
Election Checklist Review
(Colleen Mulvey)
Unclaimed Property
(Dennis Johnston)
Referendums
(Justin Lee)
Adv Effective Workplace Writing
(Ellen Reddick)
12:30 - 1:15 12:30 - 1:15 12:30 - 1:15 12:30 - 1:30
Lunch Lunch Lunch Business Meeting (12:30 to 12:45) and Lunch
1:15 - 2:45 1:15 - 2:45 1:15 - 2:45 1:30 - 2:45
General Retention Schedule Update
(Rebekkah Shaw)
A New Approach to Outside the Box
(Tate Shaw)
GRAMA Updates
(Susan Eisenman)
Surviving the Next Office Apocalypse
(Dustin Lewis)
2:45 - 3:00 2:45 - 3:00 2:45 - 3:00 2:45 - 3:00
Break Break Break Break
3:00 - 5:00 3:00 - 5:00 3:00 - 5:00 3:00 - 4:30
Open Meetings
(Brent Bateman)
Open Data
(Rich Drew)
The Anatomy of an Ordinance (the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly)
(Kimball Clark & Bill Morris)
Economic Outlook
(Juliette Tennert)
4:30 - 6:00
Sponsors' Reception

Utah Municipal Clerks Academy 2017 Schedule of Classes

Wed, March 22 Thurs, March 23 Fri, March 24
8:30 - 10:30 8:30 - 10:30 8:30 - 10:30
Welcome
(Professional Education)

Cemeteries & Clerks Responsibility
(Amy Barry, Joy Johnson, & Laura Procunier)
Social Media Policy & Management
(Dan Metcalf)
Legislative Updates
(Cameron Diehl & Justin Lee)
10:30 - 10:45 10:30 - 10:45 10:30 - 1:30
Break Break Brunch & Keynote
10:45 - 12:30 10:45 - 12:30 Diversity
(Adrienne Andrews)
Constitutional Law
(Paula Houston)
Adv Effective Workplace Writing
(Ellen Reddick)
12:30 - 1:15 12:30 - 1:30
Lunch Business Meeting
(12:30 to 12:45)
and Lunch
1:15 - 2:45 1:30 - 2:45
Presentation Skills
(Thad Weiland)
Surviving the Next Office Apocalypse
(Dustin Lewis)
2:45 - 3:00 2:45 - 3:00
Break Break
3:00 - 5:00 3:00 - 4:30
Management and Care of Historic Records
(Alan Barnett)
Economic Outlook
(Juliette Tennert)
4:30 - 6:00
Sponsors' Reception